Home / Job Salaries / Instructional Designer Salary in California

Instructional Designer Salary in California

Explore instructional designer salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$99,469
Monthly: $8,289
Biweekly: $3,826
Entry Level
$60,652
Monthly: $5,054
Biweekly: $2,333
Senior Level
$135,859
Monthly: $11,322
Biweekly: $5,225
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$60,652$99,469$135,859
Monthly$5,054$8,289$11,322
Biweekly$2,333$3,826$5,225
Weekly$1,166$1,913$2,613
Hourly$29$48$65

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$77,710
CA Median
$99,469
Difference
+$21,759
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Design educational programs and training materials.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Education, Instructional Design, or related field

Key Skills

Curriculum DesignLearning TheoryMultimedia DevelopmentAssessment Design

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for instructional designer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in California:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool Counselor

Explore Related Data for a Instructional Designer in California

Dig into every angle of a instructional designer salary ($99,469 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $99,469 in California

What you can afford on $99,469 in California

Tax brackets on $99,469 in California

$400,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Instructional Designer salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions