Home / Job Salaries / IT Manager Salary in California

IT Manager Salary in California

Explore it manager salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$166,400
Monthly: $13,867
Biweekly: $6,400
Entry Level
$100,678
Monthly: $8,390
Biweekly: $3,872
Senior Level
$220,934
Monthly: $18,411
Biweekly: $8,497
Job Growth
21%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$100,678$166,400$220,934
Monthly$8,390$13,867$18,411
Biweekly$3,872$6,400$8,497
Weekly$1,936$3,200$4,249
Hourly$48$80$106

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$130,000
CA Median
$166,400
Difference
+$36,400
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Oversee IT operations, staff, and technology infrastructure for organizations.

Education

Bachelor's degree in IT or related field; MBA advantageous

Key Skills

LeadershipBudget ManagementNetwork ManagementStrategic Planning

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for it manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in California:

Software EngineerData ScientistCybersecurity AnalystDevOps Engineer

Explore Related Data for a IT Manager in California

Dig into every angle of a it manager salary ($166,400 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $166,400 in California

What you can afford on $166,400 in California

Tax brackets on $166,400 in California

$650,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $175,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

IT Manager salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median it manager salary in California?