Home / Job Salaries / IT Manager Salary in Colorado

IT Manager Salary in Colorado

Explore it manager salaries in Colorado including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CO
$132,600
Monthly: $11,050
Biweekly: $5,100
Entry Level
$80,228
Monthly: $6,686
Biweekly: $3,086
Senior Level
$176,057
Monthly: $14,671
Biweekly: $6,771
Job Growth
21%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$80,228$132,600$176,057
Monthly$6,686$11,050$14,671
Biweekly$3,086$5,100$6,771
Weekly$1,543$2,550$3,386
Hourly$39$64$85

CO vs National Comparison

National Median
$130,000
CO Median
$132,600
Difference
+$2,600
Multiplier
1.02x
National
CO

About This Career

Oversee IT operations, staff, and technology infrastructure for organizations.

Education

Bachelor's degree in IT or related field; MBA advantageous

Key Skills

LeadershipBudget ManagementNetwork ManagementStrategic Planning

Compare States

See how Colorado compares to other states for it manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in Colorado:

Software EngineerData ScientistCybersecurity AnalystDevOps Engineer

Explore Related Data for a IT Manager in Colorado

Dig into every angle of a it manager salary ($132,600 median) in Colorado — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $132,600 in Colorado

What you can afford on $132,600 in Colorado

Tax brackets on $132,600 in Colorado

$550,000 mortgage in Colorado

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

IT Manager salary in Denver

Drill down to city-level salary data for Denver, Colorado.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median it manager salary in Colorado?

The median it manager salary in Colorado is $132,600, compared to a national median of $130,000.