Home / Job Salaries / Manufacturing Engineer Salary in New York

Manufacturing Engineer Salary in New York

Explore manufacturing engineer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$158,500
Monthly: $13,208
Biweekly: $6,096
Entry Level
$95,100
Monthly: $7,925
Biweekly: $3,658
Senior Level
$216,895
Monthly: $18,075
Biweekly: $8,342
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$95,100$158,500$216,895
Monthly$7,925$13,208$18,075
Biweekly$3,658$6,096$8,342
Weekly$1,829$3,048$4,171
Hourly$46$76$104

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$126,800
NY Median
$158,500
Difference
+$31,700
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Optimize manufacturing processes and production systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Manufacturing or Mechanical Engineering

Key Skills

Manufacturing ProcessesProcess OptimizationCADLean Methodology

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for manufacturing engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in New York:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Manufacturing Engineer in New York

Dig into every angle of a manufacturing engineer salary ($158,500 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $158,500 in New York

What you can afford on $158,500 in New York

Tax brackets on $158,500 in New York

$650,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Manufacturing Engineer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median manufacturing engineer salary in New York?