Home / Job Salaries / Marine Engineer Salary in New York

Marine Engineer Salary in New York

Explore marine engineer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$153,675
Monthly: $12,806
Biweekly: $5,911
Entry Level
$92,845
Monthly: $7,737
Biweekly: $3,571
Senior Level
$211,304
Monthly: $17,609
Biweekly: $8,127
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$92,845$153,675$211,304
Monthly$7,737$12,806$17,609
Biweekly$3,571$5,911$8,127
Weekly$1,785$2,955$4,064
Hourly$45$74$102

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$122,940
NY Median
$153,675
Difference
+$30,735
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Design and maintain marine vessels and offshore structures.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Marine or Naval Engineering

Key Skills

Marine SystemsNaval ArchitectureHydrodynamicsCAD

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for marine engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in New York:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Marine Engineer in New York

Dig into every angle of a marine engineer salary ($153,675 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $153,675 in New York

What you can afford on $153,675 in New York

Tax brackets on $153,675 in New York

$600,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Marine Engineer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median marine engineer salary in New York?

The median marine engineer salary in New York is $153,675, compared to a national median of $122,940.