Home / Job Salaries / Mason Salary in Texas

Mason Salary in Texas

Explore mason salaries in Texas including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in TX
$63,346
Monthly: $5,279
Biweekly: $2,436
Entry Level
$32,766
Monthly: $2,731
Biweekly: $1,260
Senior Level
$88,466
Monthly: $7,372
Biweekly: $3,403
Job Growth
11%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$32,766$63,346$88,466
Monthly$2,731$5,279$7,372
Biweekly$1,260$2,436$3,403
Weekly$630$1,218$1,701
Hourly$16$30$43

TX vs National Comparison

National Median
$66,680
TX Median
$63,346
Difference
-$3,334
Multiplier
0.95x
National
TX

About This Career

Build and repair structures using brick, stone, and concrete.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship preferred

Key Skills

MasonryTool OperationBuilding CodesSafety

Compare States

See how Texas compares to other states for mason salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in Texas:

ElectricianPlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenter

Explore Related Data for a Mason in Texas

Dig into every angle of a mason salary ($63,346 median) in Texas — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $63,346 in Texas

What you can afford on $63,346 in Texas

Tax brackets on $63,346 in Texas

$250,000 mortgage in Texas

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Mason salary in Houston

Drill down to city-level salary data for Houston, Texas.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median mason salary in Texas?

The median mason salary in Texas is $63,346, compared to a national median of $66,680.

What is the entry-level mason salary in Texas?

Entry-level mason positions in Texas typically pay around $32,766 annually.