Home / Job Salaries / Mason Salary in New York

Mason Salary in New York

Explore mason salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$83,350
Monthly: $6,946
Biweekly: $3,206
Entry Level
$43,113
Monthly: $3,593
Biweekly: $1,658
Senior Level
$116,403
Monthly: $9,700
Biweekly: $4,477
Job Growth
11%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$43,113$83,350$116,403
Monthly$3,593$6,946$9,700
Biweekly$1,658$3,206$4,477
Weekly$829$1,603$2,239
Hourly$21$40$56

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$66,680
NY Median
$83,350
Difference
+$16,670
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Build and repair structures using brick, stone, and concrete.

Education

High school diploma; apprenticeship preferred

Key Skills

MasonryTool OperationBuilding CodesSafety

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for mason salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other trades & labor jobs in New York:

ElectricianPlumberHVAC TechnicianCarpenter

Explore Related Data for a Mason in New York

Dig into every angle of a mason salary ($83,350 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $83,350 in New York

What you can afford on $83,350 in New York

Tax brackets on $83,350 in New York

$350,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $80,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Mason salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median mason salary in New York?

The median mason salary in New York is $83,350, compared to a national median of $66,680.

What is the entry-level mason salary in New York?