Home / Job Salaries / Mining Engineer Salary in New York

Mining Engineer Salary in New York

Explore mining engineer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$184,275
Monthly: $15,356
Biweekly: $7,088
Entry Level
$112,010
Monthly: $9,334
Biweekly: $4,308
Senior Level
$252,926
Monthly: $21,077
Biweekly: $9,728
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$112,010$184,275$252,926
Monthly$9,334$15,356$21,077
Biweekly$4,308$7,088$9,728
Weekly$2,154$3,544$4,864
Hourly$54$89$122

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$147,420
NY Median
$184,275
Difference
+$36,855
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Design and oversee mining operations and extraction processes.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Mining Engineering

Key Skills

Mining OperationsExtraction MethodsSafety ManagementResource Planning

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for mining engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in New York:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Mining Engineer in New York

Dig into every angle of a mining engineer salary ($184,275 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $184,275 in New York

What you can afford on $184,275 in New York

Tax brackets on $184,275 in New York

$750,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $175,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Mining Engineer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median mining engineer salary in New York?

The median mining engineer salary in New York is $184,275, compared to a national median of $147,420.