Home / Job Salaries / Optometrist Salary in California

Optometrist Salary in California

Explore optometrist salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$164,710
Monthly: $13,726
Biweekly: $6,335
Entry Level
$99,624
Monthly: $8,302
Biweekly: $3,832
Senior Level
$225,812
Monthly: $18,818
Biweekly: $8,685
Job Growth
14%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$99,624$164,710$225,812
Monthly$8,302$13,726$18,818
Biweekly$3,832$6,335$8,685
Weekly$1,916$3,168$4,343
Hourly$48$79$109

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$128,680
CA Median
$164,710
Difference
+$36,030
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Perform eye exams and prescribe corrective lenses and treatments.

Education

Doctor of Optometry (OD); licensure required

Key Skills

Eye ExaminationLens PrescriptionPatient CareDiagnostic Skills

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for optometrist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in California:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPharmacist

Explore Related Data for a Optometrist in California

Dig into every angle of a optometrist salary ($164,710 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $164,710 in California

What you can afford on $164,710 in California

Tax brackets on $164,710 in California

$650,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $175,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Optometrist salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median optometrist salary in California?

The median optometrist salary in California is $164,710, compared to a national median of $128,680.