Home / Job Salaries / Petroleum Engineer Salary in California

Petroleum Engineer Salary in California

Explore petroleum engineer salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$132,096
Monthly: $11,008
Biweekly: $5,081
Entry Level
$80,497
Monthly: $6,708
Biweekly: $3,096
Senior Level
$180,600
Monthly: $15,050
Biweekly: $6,946
Job Growth
15%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$80,497$132,096$180,600
Monthly$6,708$11,008$15,050
Biweekly$3,096$5,081$6,946
Weekly$1,548$2,540$3,473
Hourly$39$64$87

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$103,200
CA Median
$132,096
Difference
+$28,896
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Design and develop oil and gas extraction and processing systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Petroleum Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Reservoir EngineeringDrillingProduction SystemsCost Analysis

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for petroleum engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in California:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Petroleum Engineer in California

Dig into every angle of a petroleum engineer salary ($132,096 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $132,096 in California

What you can afford on $132,096 in California

Tax brackets on $132,096 in California

$550,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Petroleum Engineer salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median petroleum engineer salary in California?