Home / Job Salaries / Petroleum Engineer Salary in New York

Petroleum Engineer Salary in New York

Explore petroleum engineer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$129,000
Monthly: $10,750
Biweekly: $4,962
Entry Level
$78,610
Monthly: $6,551
Biweekly: $3,023
Senior Level
$176,368
Monthly: $14,697
Biweekly: $6,783
Job Growth
15%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$78,610$129,000$176,368
Monthly$6,551$10,750$14,697
Biweekly$3,023$4,962$6,783
Weekly$1,512$2,481$3,392
Hourly$38$62$85

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$103,200
NY Median
$129,000
Difference
+$25,800
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Design and develop oil and gas extraction and processing systems.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Petroleum Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Reservoir EngineeringDrillingProduction SystemsCost Analysis

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for petroleum engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in New York:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Petroleum Engineer in New York

Dig into every angle of a petroleum engineer salary ($129,000 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $129,000 in New York

What you can afford on $129,000 in New York

Tax brackets on $129,000 in New York

$500,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Petroleum Engineer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median petroleum engineer salary in New York?