Home / Job Salaries / Phlebotomist Salary in California

Phlebotomist Salary in California

Explore phlebotomist salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$48,102
Monthly: $4,009
Biweekly: $1,850
Entry Level
$33,672
Monthly: $2,806
Biweekly: $1,295
Senior Level
$66,141
Monthly: $5,512
Biweekly: $2,544
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$33,672$48,102$66,141
Monthly$2,806$4,009$5,512
Biweekly$1,295$1,850$2,544
Weekly$648$925$1,272
Hourly$16$23$32

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$37,580
CA Median
$48,102
Difference
+$10,522
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Draw blood samples from patients for laboratory testing and donation.

Education

High school diploma; phlebotomy certification required

Key Skills

Blood DrawPatient CommunicationSafety ProceduresLab Skills

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for phlebotomist salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in California:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPharmacist

Explore Related Data for a Phlebotomist in California

Dig into every angle of a phlebotomist salary ($48,102 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $48,102 in California

What you can afford on $48,102 in California

Tax brackets on $48,102 in California

$200,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Phlebotomist salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median phlebotomist salary in California?

The median phlebotomist salary in California is $48,102, compared to a national median of $37,580.