Home / Job Salaries / Photographer Salary in Minnesota

Photographer Salary in Minnesota

Explore photographer salaries in Minnesota including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in MN
$62,995
Monthly: $5,250
Biweekly: $2,423
Entry Level
$35,435
Monthly: $2,953
Biweekly: $1,363
Senior Level
$94,493
Monthly: $7,874
Biweekly: $3,634
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$35,435$62,995$94,493
Monthly$2,953$5,250$7,874
Biweekly$1,363$2,423$3,634
Weekly$681$1,211$1,817
Hourly$17$30$45

MN vs National Comparison

National Median
$61,760
MN Median
$62,995
Difference
+$1,235
Multiplier
1.02x
National
MN

About This Career

Capture images for clients and organizations.

Education

High school diploma; certificate or degree in photography preferred

Key Skills

PhotographyPhoto EditingLightingComposition

Compare States

See how Minnesota compares to other states for photographer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Minnesota:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Photographer in Minnesota

Dig into every angle of a photographer salary ($62,995 median) in Minnesota — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $62,995 in Minnesota

What you can afford on $62,995 in Minnesota

Tax brackets on $62,995 in Minnesota

$250,000 mortgage in Minnesota

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Photographer salary in Minneapolis

Drill down to city-level salary data for Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median photographer salary in Minnesota?

The median photographer salary in Minnesota is $62,995, compared to a national median of $61,760.