Home / Job Salaries / Photographer Salary in South Dakota

Photographer Salary in South Dakota

Explore photographer salaries in South Dakota including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in SD
$50,643
Monthly: $4,220
Biweekly: $1,948
Entry Level
$28,487
Monthly: $2,374
Biweekly: $1,096
Senior Level
$75,965
Monthly: $6,330
Biweekly: $2,922
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$28,487$50,643$75,965
Monthly$2,374$4,220$6,330
Biweekly$1,096$1,948$2,922
Weekly$548$974$1,461
Hourly$14$24$37

SD vs National Comparison

National Median
$61,760
SD Median
$50,643
Difference
-$11,117
Multiplier
0.82x
National
SD

About This Career

Capture images for clients and organizations.

Education

High school diploma; certificate or degree in photography preferred

Key Skills

PhotographyPhoto EditingLightingComposition

Compare States

See how South Dakota compares to other states for photographer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in South Dakota:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Photographer in South Dakota

Dig into every angle of a photographer salary ($50,643 median) in South Dakota — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $50,643 in South Dakota

What you can afford on $50,643 in South Dakota

Tax brackets on $50,643 in South Dakota

$200,000 mortgage in South Dakota

Retirement at 30 earning $50,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Photographer salary in Sioux Falls

Drill down to city-level salary data for Sioux Falls, South Dakota.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median photographer salary in South Dakota?

The median photographer salary in South Dakota is $50,643, compared to a national median of $61,760.