Home / Job Salaries / Photographer Salary in Wisconsin

Photographer Salary in Wisconsin

Explore photographer salaries in Wisconsin including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in WI
$55,584
Monthly: $4,632
Biweekly: $2,138
Entry Level
$31,266
Monthly: $2,606
Biweekly: $1,203
Senior Level
$83,376
Monthly: $6,948
Biweekly: $3,207
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$31,266$55,584$83,376
Monthly$2,606$4,632$6,948
Biweekly$1,203$2,138$3,207
Weekly$601$1,069$1,603
Hourly$15$27$40

WI vs National Comparison

National Median
$61,760
WI Median
$55,584
Difference
-$6,176
Multiplier
0.90x
National
WI

About This Career

Capture images for clients and organizations.

Education

High school diploma; certificate or degree in photography preferred

Key Skills

PhotographyPhoto EditingLightingComposition

Compare States

See how Wisconsin compares to other states for photographer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Wisconsin:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterArt Director

Explore Related Data for a Photographer in Wisconsin

Dig into every angle of a photographer salary ($55,584 median) in Wisconsin — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $55,584 in Wisconsin

What you can afford on $55,584 in Wisconsin

Tax brackets on $55,584 in Wisconsin

$200,000 mortgage in Wisconsin

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Photographer salary in Milwaukee

Drill down to city-level salary data for Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median photographer salary in Wisconsin?

The median photographer salary in Wisconsin is $55,584, compared to a national median of $61,760.