Home / Job Salaries / Social Media Manager Salary in Florida

Social Media Manager Salary in Florida

Explore social media manager salaries in Florida including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in FL
$65,430
Monthly: $5,453
Biweekly: $2,517
Entry Level
$38,773
Monthly: $3,231
Biweekly: $1,491
Senior Level
$94,511
Monthly: $7,876
Biweekly: $3,635
Job Growth
21%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$38,773$65,430$94,511
Monthly$3,231$5,453$7,876
Biweekly$1,491$2,517$3,635
Weekly$746$1,258$1,818
Hourly$19$31$45

FL vs National Comparison

National Median
$71,120
FL Median
$65,430
Difference
-$5,690
Multiplier
0.92x
National
FL

About This Career

Manage social media accounts and create engaging content.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Marketing, Communications, or related field

Key Skills

Social Media PlatformsContent CreationAnalyticsCommunity Management

Compare States

See how Florida compares to other states for social media manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Florida:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterPhotographer

Explore Related Data for a Social Media Manager in Florida

Dig into every angle of a social media manager salary ($65,430 median) in Florida — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $65,430 in Florida

What you can afford on $65,430 in Florida

Tax brackets on $65,430 in Florida

$250,000 mortgage in Florida

Retirement at 30 earning $60,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Social Media Manager salary in Jacksonville

Drill down to city-level salary data for Jacksonville, Florida.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median social media manager salary in Florida?