Home / Job Salaries / Social Media Manager Salary in Colorado

Social Media Manager Salary in Colorado

Explore social media manager salaries in Colorado including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CO
$72,542
Monthly: $6,045
Biweekly: $2,790
Entry Level
$42,988
Monthly: $3,582
Biweekly: $1,653
Senior Level
$104,784
Monthly: $8,732
Biweekly: $4,030
Job Growth
21%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$42,988$72,542$104,784
Monthly$3,582$6,045$8,732
Biweekly$1,653$2,790$4,030
Weekly$827$1,395$2,015
Hourly$21$35$50

CO vs National Comparison

National Median
$71,120
CO Median
$72,542
Difference
+$1,422
Multiplier
1.02x
National
CO

About This Career

Manage social media accounts and create engaging content.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Marketing, Communications, or related field

Key Skills

Social Media PlatformsContent CreationAnalyticsCommunity Management

Compare States

See how Colorado compares to other states for social media manager salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Colorado:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterPhotographer

Explore Related Data for a Social Media Manager in Colorado

Dig into every angle of a social media manager salary ($72,542 median) in Colorado — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $72,542 in Colorado

What you can afford on $72,542 in Colorado

Tax brackets on $72,542 in Colorado

$300,000 mortgage in Colorado

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Social Media Manager salary in Denver

Drill down to city-level salary data for Denver, Colorado.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median social media manager salary in Colorado?