Home / Job Salaries / Structural Engineer Salary in Colorado

Structural Engineer Salary in Colorado

Explore structural engineer salaries in Colorado including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CO
$110,925
Monthly: $9,244
Biweekly: $4,266
Entry Level
$67,914
Monthly: $5,660
Biweekly: $2,612
Senior Level
$152,805
Monthly: $12,734
Biweekly: $5,877
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$67,914$110,925$152,805
Monthly$5,660$9,244$12,734
Biweekly$2,612$4,266$5,877
Weekly$1,306$2,133$2,939
Hourly$33$53$73

CO vs National Comparison

National Median
$108,750
CO Median
$110,925
Difference
+$2,175
Multiplier
1.02x
National
CO

About This Career

Design structural components and systems for buildings and infrastructure.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Civil or Structural Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Structural AnalysisCADBuilding CodesDesign Software

Compare States

See how Colorado compares to other states for structural engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Colorado:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Structural Engineer in Colorado

Dig into every angle of a structural engineer salary ($110,925 median) in Colorado — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $110,925 in Colorado

What you can afford on $110,925 in Colorado

Tax brackets on $110,925 in Colorado

$450,000 mortgage in Colorado

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Structural Engineer salary in Denver

Drill down to city-level salary data for Denver, Colorado.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median structural engineer salary in Colorado?