Home / Job Salaries / Structural Engineer Salary in Texas

Structural Engineer Salary in Texas

Explore structural engineer salaries in Texas including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in TX
$103,313
Monthly: $8,609
Biweekly: $3,974
Entry Level
$63,253
Monthly: $5,271
Biweekly: $2,433
Senior Level
$142,319
Monthly: $11,860
Biweekly: $5,474
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$63,253$103,313$142,319
Monthly$5,271$8,609$11,860
Biweekly$2,433$3,974$5,474
Weekly$1,216$1,987$2,737
Hourly$30$50$68

TX vs National Comparison

National Median
$108,750
TX Median
$103,313
Difference
-$5,437
Multiplier
0.95x
National
TX

About This Career

Design structural components and systems for buildings and infrastructure.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Civil or Structural Engineering; PE license recommended

Key Skills

Structural AnalysisCADBuilding CodesDesign Software

Compare States

See how Texas compares to other states for structural engineer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other engineering jobs in Texas:

Mechanical EngineerElectrical EngineerCivil EngineerChemical Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Structural Engineer in Texas

Dig into every angle of a structural engineer salary ($103,313 median) in Texas — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $103,313 in Texas

What you can afford on $103,313 in Texas

Tax brackets on $103,313 in Texas

$400,000 mortgage in Texas

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Structural Engineer salary in Houston

Drill down to city-level salary data for Houston, Texas.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median structural engineer salary in Texas?