Home / Job Salaries / Technical Writer Salary in New York

Technical Writer Salary in New York

Explore technical writer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$87,613
Monthly: $7,301
Biweekly: $3,370
Entry Level
$53,423
Monthly: $4,452
Biweekly: $2,055
Senior Level
$119,666
Monthly: $9,972
Biweekly: $4,603
Job Growth
15%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$53,423$87,613$119,666
Monthly$4,452$7,301$9,972
Biweekly$2,055$3,370$4,603
Weekly$1,027$1,685$2,301
Hourly$26$42$58

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$70,090
NY Median
$87,613
Difference
+$17,523
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Create technical documentation and user guides for software and products.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Technical Writing or related field

Key Skills

Technical DocumentationUser ManualsAPI DocumentationMarkdown

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for technical writer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in New York:

Software EngineerData ScientistCybersecurity AnalystDevOps Engineer

Explore Related Data for a Technical Writer in New York

Dig into every angle of a technical writer salary ($87,613 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $87,613 in New York

What you can afford on $87,613 in New York

Tax brackets on $87,613 in New York

$350,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Technical Writer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median technical writer salary in New York?