Home / Job Salaries / Tutoring Coordinator Salary in California

Tutoring Coordinator Salary in California

Explore tutoring coordinator salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$73,370
Monthly: $6,114
Biweekly: $2,822
Entry Level
$48,913
Monthly: $4,076
Biweekly: $1,881
Senior Level
$103,940
Monthly: $8,662
Biweekly: $3,998
Job Growth
12%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$48,913$73,370$103,940
Monthly$4,076$6,114$8,662
Biweekly$1,881$2,822$3,998
Weekly$941$1,411$1,999
Hourly$24$35$50

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$57,320
CA Median
$73,370
Difference
+$16,050
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Organize and coordinate tutoring services for students.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Education or related field

Key Skills

Program ManagementStudent MatchingCommunicationEducation Knowledge

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for tutoring coordinator salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in California:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool Counselor

Explore Related Data for a Tutoring Coordinator in California

Dig into every angle of a tutoring coordinator salary ($73,370 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $73,370 in California

What you can afford on $73,370 in California

Tax brackets on $73,370 in California

$300,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Tutoring Coordinator salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median tutoring coordinator salary in California?