Home / Job Salaries / Veterinarian Salary in Florida

Veterinarian Salary in Florida

Explore veterinarian salaries in Florida including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in FL
$123,142
Monthly: $10,262
Biweekly: $4,736
Entry Level
$79,749
Monthly: $6,646
Biweekly: $3,067
Senior Level
$170,053
Monthly: $14,171
Biweekly: $6,541
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$79,749$123,142$170,053
Monthly$6,646$10,262$14,171
Biweekly$3,067$4,736$6,541
Weekly$1,534$2,368$3,270
Hourly$38$59$82

FL vs National Comparison

National Median
$133,850
FL Median
$123,142
Difference
-$10,708
Multiplier
0.92x
National
FL

About This Career

Provide medical care for animals including diagnosis and treatment.

Education

Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (DVM); licensure required

Key Skills

Animal CareMedical KnowledgeSurgeryClient Communication

Compare States

See how Florida compares to other states for veterinarian salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in Florida:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPharmacist

Explore Related Data for a Veterinarian in Florida

Dig into every angle of a veterinarian salary ($123,142 median) in Florida — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $123,142 in Florida

What you can afford on $123,142 in Florida

Tax brackets on $123,142 in Florida

$500,000 mortgage in Florida

Retirement at 30 earning $120,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Veterinarian salary in Jacksonville

Drill down to city-level salary data for Jacksonville, Florida.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median veterinarian salary in Florida?

The median veterinarian salary in Florida is $123,142, compared to a national median of $133,850.