Home / Job Salaries / Veterinarian Salary in California

Veterinarian Salary in California

Explore veterinarian salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$171,328
Monthly: $14,277
Biweekly: $6,590
Entry Level
$110,956
Monthly: $9,246
Biweekly: $4,268
Senior Level
$236,595
Monthly: $19,716
Biweekly: $9,100
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$110,956$171,328$236,595
Monthly$9,246$14,277$19,716
Biweekly$4,268$6,590$9,100
Weekly$2,134$3,295$4,550
Hourly$53$82$114

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$133,850
CA Median
$171,328
Difference
+$37,478
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Provide medical care for animals including diagnosis and treatment.

Education

Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (DVM); licensure required

Key Skills

Animal CareMedical KnowledgeSurgeryClient Communication

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for veterinarian salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other healthcare jobs in California:

Registered NursePhysician (Doctor)DentistPharmacist

Explore Related Data for a Veterinarian in California

Dig into every angle of a veterinarian salary ($171,328 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $171,328 in California

What you can afford on $171,328 in California

Tax brackets on $171,328 in California

$700,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $175,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Veterinarian salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median veterinarian salary in California?

The median veterinarian salary in California is $171,328, compared to a national median of $133,850.