Can I Afford a $1.1M Home in Maryland?
Complete mortgage breakdown for a $1,100,000 home in Maryland, including monthly payments, property taxes, insurance, and the salary you need to qualify.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment
| Down Payment | Amount | Monthly | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3% | $33,000 | $8,542 | $366,065 |
| 5% | $55,000 | $8,388 | $359,478 |
| 10% | $110,000 | $8,004 | $343,011 |
| 20% | $220,000 | $6,868 | $294,363 |
Monthly Cost Breakdown (Maryland)
Affordability Rules of Thumb
Buying a $1.1M Home in Maryland
A $1,100,000 home in Maryland represents a significant investment. The $220,000 down payment and $6,868/month payments require a household income of at least $294,363. Consider whether a 15-year mortgage could save you on total interest paid over the life of the loan.
These estimates assume a 6.875% 30-year fixed mortgage rate. Use our mortgage calculator for custom scenarios, or check what salary you can afford in Maryland.
Other Home Prices in Maryland
$1.1M Homes in Other States
Explore Related Data for a $1.1M Home in Maryland
Dig into every angle of a $1.1M home purchase in Maryland — affordability, take-home pay, taxes, rent vs buy, and retirement.
What salary you need to afford $1.1M in Maryland
Affordability analysis — 250,000/yr gets you to this price range.
Take-home pay on $250,000 in Maryland
Federal tax, state tax, Social Security, and Medicare breakdown.
Tax brackets on $250,000 in Maryland
See exactly which brackets your income crosses.
Rent $4,000/mo vs buy $1,000,000
Compare total costs, equity, and break-even timeline.
Retirement at 30 earning $250,000
Savings benchmarks and projections for someone at this income.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is a mortgage on a $1.1M home in Maryland?
With 20% down on a $1.1M home in Maryland, your estimated monthly payment is $6,868 including principal, interest (6.875%), property taxes (1.05%), and homeowners insurance.
What salary do you need for a $1.1M house in Maryland?
To afford a $1.1M home in Maryland with 20% down, you'd need a household income of approximately $294,363 per year, using the 28% rule (housing costs should not exceed 28% of gross income).
How much are property taxes on a $1.1M home in Maryland?
Property taxes on a $1.1M home in Maryland are approximately $11,550 per year ($963/month), based on the average effective property tax rate of 1.05%.
What is the total cost of a $1.1M home in Maryland over 30 years?
The total cost of a $1.1M home in Maryland over 30 years includes the down payment of $220,000 plus $6,868 monthly for 360 months. This totals approximately $2,692,650, including all property taxes, insurance, and interest.
Is PMI required on a $1.1M home in Maryland?
No, PMI is not required because you're putting down 20% or more. However, if you put down less than 20%, PMI typically adds ~0.5% of the loan amount annually to your monthly payment.