Can I Afford a $250K Home in New Jersey?
Complete mortgage breakdown for a $250,000 home in New Jersey, including monthly payments, property taxes, insurance, and the salary you need to qualify.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment
| Down Payment | Amount | Monthly | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3% | $7,500 | $2,334 | $100,015 |
| 5% | $12,500 | $2,299 | $98,518 |
| 10% | $25,000 | $2,211 | $94,775 |
| 20% | $50,000 | $1,953 | $83,719 |
Monthly Cost Breakdown (New Jersey)
Affordability Rules of Thumb
Buying a $250K Home in New Jersey
A $250,000 home in New Jersey is at or below the national median home price. With a 20% down payment of $50,000, your estimated monthly payment of $1,953 is achievable on a salary of $83,719 or more. New Jersey's property tax rate of 2.47% is above average, which adds significantly to monthly costs.
These estimates assume a 6.875% 30-year fixed mortgage rate. Use our mortgage calculator for custom scenarios, or check what salary you can afford in New Jersey.
Other Home Prices in New Jersey
$250K Homes in Other States
Explore Related Data for a $250K Home in New Jersey
Dig into every angle of a $250K home purchase in New Jersey — affordability, take-home pay, taxes, rent vs buy, and retirement.
What salary you need to afford $250K in New Jersey
Affordability analysis — 60,000/yr gets you to this price range.
Take-home pay on $60,000 in New Jersey
Federal tax, state tax, Social Security, and Medicare breakdown.
Tax brackets on $60,000 in New Jersey
See exactly which brackets your income crosses.
Rent $1,000/mo vs buy $250,000
Compare total costs, equity, and break-even timeline.
Retirement at 30 earning $60,000
Savings benchmarks and projections for someone at this income.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is a mortgage on a $250K home in New Jersey?
With 20% down on a $250K home in New Jersey, your estimated monthly payment is $1,953 including principal, interest (6.875%), property taxes (2.47%), and homeowners insurance.
What salary do you need for a $250K house in New Jersey?
To afford a $250K home in New Jersey with 20% down, you'd need a household income of approximately $83,719 per year, using the 28% rule (housing costs should not exceed 28% of gross income).
How much are property taxes on a $250K home in New Jersey?
Property taxes on a $250K home in New Jersey are approximately $6,175 per year ($515/month), based on the average effective property tax rate of 2.47%.
What is the total cost of a $250K home in New Jersey over 30 years?
The total cost of a $250K home in New Jersey over 30 years includes the down payment of $50,000 plus $1,953 monthly for 360 months. This totals approximately $753,239, including all property taxes, insurance, and interest.
Is PMI required on a $250K home in New Jersey?
No, PMI is not required because you're putting down 20% or more. However, if you put down less than 20%, PMI typically adds ~0.5% of the loan amount annually to your monthly payment.