P
Pulsafi

Can I Afford a $600K Home in Oregon?

Complete mortgage breakdown for a $600,000 home in Oregon, including monthly payments, property taxes, insurance, and the salary you need to qualify.

Estimated Monthly Payment (20% down)
$3,688/mo
P&I: $3,153 + Tax: $435 + Insurance: $100

Monthly Payment by Down Payment

Down PaymentAmountMonthlyIncome Needed
3%$18,000$4,601$197,178
5%$30,000$4,517$193,585
10%$60,000$4,307$184,604
20%$120,000$3,688$158,068

Monthly Cost Breakdown (Oregon)

Principal & Interest
$3,153/mo
Property Tax (0.87%)
$435/mo
Homeowners Insurance
$100/mo
Total Interest (30-yr)
$655,173

Affordability Rules of Thumb

28% Rule (Housing)
$158,068/yr
Minimum gross income
36% Rule (All Debt)
$122,942/yr
If no other debt
3× Income Rule
$200,000/yr
Conservative target

Buying a $600K Home in Oregon

A $600,000 home in Oregon is in the upper range of the market. With a $120,000 down payment, your monthly costs of $3,688 require a substantial household income of $158,068. Over 30 years, you'll pay $655,173 in interest alone.

These estimates assume a 6.875% 30-year fixed mortgage rate. Use our mortgage calculator for custom scenarios, or check what salary you can afford in Oregon.

Other Home Prices in Oregon

$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$550K$650K$700K

$600K Homes in Other States

North DakotaOhioOklahomaPennsylvaniaRhode Island
$550K in Oregon$650K in Oregon

Explore Related Data for a $600K Home in Oregon

Dig into every angle of a $600K home purchase in Oregon — affordability, take-home pay, taxes, rent vs buy, and retirement.

What salary you need to afford $600K in Oregon

Affordability analysis — 150,000/yr gets you to this price range.

Take-home pay on $150,000 in Oregon

Federal tax, state tax, Social Security, and Medicare breakdown.

Tax brackets on $150,000 in Oregon

See exactly which brackets your income crosses.

Rent $2,500/mo vs buy $600,000

Compare total costs, equity, and break-even timeline.

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for someone at this income.

Related Tools

Mortgage CalculatorCompound InterestFIRE CalculatorAffordability in Oregon

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a mortgage on a $600K home in Oregon?

With 20% down on a $600K home in Oregon, your estimated monthly payment is $3,688 including principal, interest (6.875%), property taxes (0.87%), and homeowners insurance.

What salary do you need for a $600K house in Oregon?

To afford a $600K home in Oregon with 20% down, you'd need a household income of approximately $158,068 per year, using the 28% rule (housing costs should not exceed 28% of gross income).

How much are property taxes on a $600K home in Oregon?

Property taxes on a $600K home in Oregon are approximately $5,220 per year ($435/month), based on the average effective property tax rate of 0.87%.

What is the total cost of a $600K home in Oregon over 30 years?

The total cost of a $600K home in Oregon over 30 years includes the down payment of $120,000 plus $3,688 monthly for 360 months. This totals approximately $1,447,773, including all property taxes, insurance, and interest.

Is PMI required on a $600K home in Oregon?

No, PMI is not required because you're putting down 20% or more. However, if you put down less than 20%, PMI typically adds ~0.5% of the loan amount annually to your monthly payment.

Related Articles

How Much House Can You Afford?Rent vs Buy in 2026How to Save for a House