P
Pulsafi

Cost of Living in Devils Lake, ND

2026 data for Devils Lake, ND • Population: 7,370

80Cost of Living Index
📉 More Affordable

20% less expensive than the US average (100)

1-Bedroom Rent

$660/month

Average monthly rent for a one-bedroom apartment

2-Bedroom Rent

$830/month

Average monthly rent for a two-bedroom apartment

Median Income

$40,821/year

Median household income in Devils Lake

Population

7,370residents

Estimated population of Devils Lake

How Far Does Your Salary Go?

A salary in Devils Lake has different purchasing power than the national average. Use the equivalence below to understand what your salary is worth compared to the US average.

Earning in Devils Lake
$50,000
Worth nationwide$62,500
25%
Earning in Devils Lake
$75,000
Worth nationwide$93,750
25%
Earning in Devils Lake
$100,000
Worth nationwide$125,000
25%
Earning in Devils Lake
$150,000
Worth nationwide$187,500
25%

Formula: Your salary in Devils Lake ÷ COL index × 100 = equivalent national salary. A $62,500 national salary gives you the same purchasing power as $50,000 in Devils Lake.

Housing Affordability Analysis

Rent as % of Income

19.4%

For a 1-bedroom apartment at median income. Experts suggest under 30% is affordable.

Monthly Rent to Income

1 : 5.2

Ratio of monthly income to monthly 1-bedroom rent.

What is a Cost of Living Index?

A cost of living index measures the relative cost of goods and services in a city compared to a national baseline (set at 100). An index of 150 means the city is 50% more expensive than average. An index of 80 means it's 20% cheaper than average.

The index typically includes housing, groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare—the major expense categories for households.

Compare with Other Cities

See how Devils Lake's cost of living stacks up against nearby and similar cities.

Financial Tools to Explore

Use these Pulsafi calculators to plan your finances based on Devils Lake's cost of living.

Cost of Living Guide for Devils Lake, ND

Overview

Devils Lake has a cost of living index of 80, making it 20% less expensive than the national average. With a population of 7,370 and a median household income of $40,821, understanding the true cost of living here is essential for financial planning.

Housing Market

The housing market in Devils Lake reflects its cost of living index. A one-bedroom apartment averages $660 per month, while a two-bedroom apartment costs approximately $830 per month. For renters, this typically consumes 19.4% of the median household income—within the recommended 30% threshold.