P
Pulsafi

Cost of Living in Half Moon Bay, CA

2026 data for Half Moon Bay, CA • Population: 12,710

160Cost of Living Index
📈 More Expensive

+60% more expensive than the US average (100)

1-Bedroom Rent

$2,400/month

Average monthly rent for a one-bedroom apartment

2-Bedroom Rent

$3,000/month

Average monthly rent for a two-bedroom apartment

Median Income

$112,821/year

Median household income in Half Moon Bay

Population

12,710residents

Estimated population of Half Moon Bay

How Far Does Your Salary Go?

A salary in Half Moon Bay has different purchasing power than the national average. Use the equivalence below to understand what your salary is worth compared to the US average.

Earning in Half Moon Bay
$50,000
Worth nationwide$31,250
37.5%
Earning in Half Moon Bay
$75,000
Worth nationwide$46,875
37.5%
Earning in Half Moon Bay
$100,000
Worth nationwide$62,500
37.5%
Earning in Half Moon Bay
$150,000
Worth nationwide$93,750
37.5%

Formula: Your salary in Half Moon Bay ÷ COL index × 100 = equivalent national salary. A $31,250 national salary gives you the same purchasing power as $50,000 in Half Moon Bay.

Housing Affordability Analysis

Rent as % of Income

25.5%

For a 1-bedroom apartment at median income. Experts suggest under 30% is affordable.

Monthly Rent to Income

1 : 3.9

Ratio of monthly income to monthly 1-bedroom rent.

What is a Cost of Living Index?

A cost of living index measures the relative cost of goods and services in a city compared to a national baseline (set at 100). An index of 150 means the city is 50% more expensive than average. An index of 80 means it's 20% cheaper than average.

The index typically includes housing, groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare—the major expense categories for households.

Compare with Other Cities

See how Half Moon Bay's cost of living stacks up against nearby and similar cities.

Financial Tools to Explore

Use these Pulsafi calculators to plan your finances based on Half Moon Bay's cost of living.

Cost of Living Guide for Half Moon Bay, CA

Overview

Half Moon Bay has a cost of living index of 160, making it 60% more expensive than the national average. With a population of 12,710 and a median household income of $112,821, understanding the true cost of living here is essential for financial planning.

Housing Market

The housing market in Half Moon Bay reflects its cost of living index. A one-bedroom apartment averages $2,400 per month, while a two-bedroom apartment costs approximately $3,000 per month. For renters, this typically consumes 25.5% of the median household income—within the recommended 30% threshold.