P
Pulsafi

Cost of Living in Prairie Village, KS

2026 data for Prairie Village, KS • Population: 22,960

105Cost of Living Index
📈 More Expensive

+5% more expensive than the US average (100)

1-Bedroom Rent

$1,150/month

Average monthly rent for a one-bedroom apartment

2-Bedroom Rent

$1,420/month

Average monthly rent for a two-bedroom apartment

Median Income

$82,234/year

Median household income in Prairie Village

Population

22,960residents

Estimated population of Prairie Village

How Far Does Your Salary Go?

A salary in Prairie Village has different purchasing power than the national average. Use the equivalence below to understand what your salary is worth compared to the US average.

Earning in Prairie Village
$50,000
Worth nationwide$47,619
4.8%
Earning in Prairie Village
$75,000
Worth nationwide$71,429
4.8%
Earning in Prairie Village
$100,000
Worth nationwide$95,238
4.8%
Earning in Prairie Village
$150,000
Worth nationwide$142,857
4.8%

Formula: Your salary in Prairie Village ÷ COL index × 100 = equivalent national salary. A $47,619 national salary gives you the same purchasing power as $50,000 in Prairie Village.

Housing Affordability Analysis

Rent as % of Income

16.8%

For a 1-bedroom apartment at median income. Experts suggest under 30% is affordable.

Monthly Rent to Income

1 : 6.0

Ratio of monthly income to monthly 1-bedroom rent.

What is a Cost of Living Index?

A cost of living index measures the relative cost of goods and services in a city compared to a national baseline (set at 100). An index of 150 means the city is 50% more expensive than average. An index of 80 means it's 20% cheaper than average.

The index typically includes housing, groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare—the major expense categories for households.

Compare with Other Cities

See how Prairie Village's cost of living stacks up against nearby and similar cities.

Financial Tools to Explore

Use these Pulsafi calculators to plan your finances based on Prairie Village's cost of living.

Cost of Living Guide for Prairie Village, KS

Overview

Prairie Village has a cost of living index of 105, making it 5% more expensive than the national average. With a population of 22,960 and a median household income of $82,234, understanding the true cost of living here is essential for financial planning.

Housing Market

The housing market in Prairie Village reflects its cost of living index. A one-bedroom apartment averages $1,150 per month, while a two-bedroom apartment costs approximately $1,420 per month. For renters, this typically consumes 16.8% of the median household income—within the recommended 30% threshold.