Home / Job Salaries / Copywriter Salary in Colorado

Copywriter Salary in Colorado

Explore copywriter salaries in Colorado including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CO
$70,329
Monthly: $5,861
Biweekly: $2,705
Entry Level
$41,444
Monthly: $3,454
Biweekly: $1,594
Senior Level
$102,982
Monthly: $8,582
Biweekly: $3,961
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$41,444$70,329$102,982
Monthly$3,454$5,861$8,582
Biweekly$1,594$2,705$3,961
Weekly$797$1,352$1,980
Hourly$20$34$50

CO vs National Comparison

National Median
$68,950
CO Median
$70,329
Difference
+$1,379
Multiplier
1.02x
National
CO

About This Career

Write advertising and marketing copy for clients.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Journalism, Marketing, or Communications

Key Skills

CopywritingMarketingPersuasive WritingCreativity

Compare States

See how Colorado compares to other states for copywriter salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in Colorado:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterPhotographer

Explore Related Data for a Copywriter in Colorado

Dig into every angle of a copywriter salary ($70,329 median) in Colorado — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $70,329 in Colorado

What you can afford on $70,329 in Colorado

Tax brackets on $70,329 in Colorado

$300,000 mortgage in Colorado

Retirement at 30 earning $75,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Copywriter salary in Denver

Drill down to city-level salary data for Denver, Colorado.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median copywriter salary in Colorado?

The median copywriter salary in Colorado is $70,329, compared to a national median of $68,950.