Home / Job Salaries / Copywriter Salary in New York

Copywriter Salary in New York

Explore copywriter salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$86,188
Monthly: $7,182
Biweekly: $3,315
Entry Level
$50,789
Monthly: $4,232
Biweekly: $1,953
Senior Level
$126,204
Monthly: $10,517
Biweekly: $4,854
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$50,789$86,188$126,204
Monthly$4,232$7,182$10,517
Biweekly$1,953$3,315$4,854
Weekly$977$1,657$2,427
Hourly$24$41$61

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$68,950
NY Median
$86,188
Difference
+$17,238
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Write advertising and marketing copy for clients.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Journalism, Marketing, or Communications

Key Skills

CopywritingMarketingPersuasive WritingCreativity

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for copywriter salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other creative & media jobs in New York:

Graphic DesignerVideo EditorContent WriterPhotographer

Explore Related Data for a Copywriter in New York

Dig into every angle of a copywriter salary ($86,188 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $86,188 in New York

What you can afford on $86,188 in New York

Tax brackets on $86,188 in New York

$350,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $90,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Copywriter salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median copywriter salary in New York?

The median copywriter salary in New York is $86,188, compared to a national median of $68,950.