Home / Job Salaries / Corporate Counsel Salary in California

Corporate Counsel Salary in California

Explore corporate counsel salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$160,346
Monthly: $13,362
Biweekly: $6,167
Entry Level
$87,931
Monthly: $7,328
Biweekly: $3,382
Senior Level
$268,966
Monthly: $22,414
Biweekly: $10,345
Job Growth
17%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$87,931$160,346$268,966
Monthly$7,328$13,362$22,414
Biweekly$3,382$6,167$10,345
Weekly$1,691$3,084$5,172
Hourly$42$77$129

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$125,270
CA Median
$160,346
Difference
+$35,076
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Provide legal advice and representation for corporations.

Education

Juris Doctor (JD) and Bar license; corporate experience required

Key Skills

Corporate LawLegal CounselNegotiationRisk Management

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for corporate counsel salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other legal jobs in California:

Lawyer (Attorney)ParalegalLegal SecretaryJudge

Explore Related Data for a Corporate Counsel in California

Dig into every angle of a corporate counsel salary ($160,346 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $160,346 in California

What you can afford on $160,346 in California

Tax brackets on $160,346 in California

$650,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $150,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Corporate Counsel salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median corporate counsel salary in California?

The median corporate counsel salary in California is $160,346, compared to a national median of $125,270.