Home / Job Salaries / Curriculum Developer Salary in California

Curriculum Developer Salary in California

Explore curriculum developer salaries in California including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in CA
$99,469
Monthly: $8,289
Biweekly: $3,826
Entry Level
$59,681
Monthly: $4,973
Biweekly: $2,295
Senior Level
$136,769
Monthly: $11,397
Biweekly: $5,260
Job Growth
16%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$59,681$99,469$136,769
Monthly$4,973$8,289$11,397
Biweekly$2,295$3,826$5,260
Weekly$1,148$1,913$2,630
Hourly$29$48$66

CA vs National Comparison

National Median
$77,710
CA Median
$99,469
Difference
+$21,759
Multiplier
1.28x
National
CA

About This Career

Design and develop educational curricula and learning materials.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Education or subject area; Master's preferred

Key Skills

Curriculum DesignLearning TheoryContent DevelopmentAssessment

Compare States

See how California compares to other states for curriculum developer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other education jobs in California:

Elementary School TeacherHigh School TeacherSpecial Education TeacherSchool Counselor

Explore Related Data for a Curriculum Developer in California

Dig into every angle of a curriculum developer salary ($99,469 median) in California — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $99,469 in California

What you can afford on $99,469 in California

Tax brackets on $99,469 in California

$400,000 mortgage in California

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Curriculum Developer salary in Los Angeles

Drill down to city-level salary data for Los Angeles, California.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions