Home / Job Salaries / Intelligence Analyst Salary in New York

Intelligence Analyst Salary in New York

Explore intelligence analyst salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$97,938
Monthly: $8,162
Biweekly: $3,767
Entry Level
$57,485
Monthly: $4,790
Biweekly: $2,211
Senior Level
$138,390
Monthly: $11,533
Biweekly: $5,323
Job Growth
15%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$57,485$97,938$138,390
Monthly$4,790$8,162$11,533
Biweekly$2,211$3,767$5,323
Weekly$1,105$1,883$2,661
Hourly$28$47$67

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$78,350
NY Median
$97,938
Difference
+$19,588
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Analyze intelligence data to inform national security decisions.

Education

Bachelor's degree; security clearance required

Key Skills

Data AnalysisIntelligence MethodsResearchCritical Thinking

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for intelligence analyst salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other government & public service jobs in New York:

Police OfficerFirefighterSocial WorkerUrban Planner

Explore Related Data for a Intelligence Analyst in New York

Dig into every angle of a intelligence analyst salary ($97,938 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $97,938 in New York

What you can afford on $97,938 in New York

Tax brackets on $97,938 in New York

$400,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $100,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

Intelligence Analyst salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median intelligence analyst salary in New York?