Home / Job Salaries / UX Designer Salary in New York

UX Designer Salary in New York

Explore ux designer salaries in New York including median pay, entry-level and senior compensation, and how it compares to the national average.

Median Salary in NY
$131,250
Monthly: $10,938
Biweekly: $5,048
Entry Level
$77,500
Monthly: $6,458
Biweekly: $2,981
Senior Level
$177,500
Monthly: $14,792
Biweekly: $6,827
Job Growth
22%
Projected 10-year growth

Salary Breakdown

Pay PeriodEntry LevelMedianSenior
Annual$77,500$131,250$177,500
Monthly$6,458$10,938$14,792
Biweekly$2,981$5,048$6,827
Weekly$1,490$2,524$3,413
Hourly$37$63$85

NY vs National Comparison

National Median
$105,000
NY Median
$131,250
Difference
+$26,250
Multiplier
1.25x
National
NY

About This Career

Design user interfaces and experiences for digital products and applications.

Education

Bachelor's degree in Design, HCI, or related field

Key Skills

FigmaUser ResearchWireframingPrototypingVisual Design

Compare States

See how New York compares to other states for ux designer salaries:

TXCANYFLCO

Compare Jobs

Compare salaries for other technology jobs in New York:

Software EngineerData ScientistCybersecurity AnalystDevOps Engineer

Explore Related Data for a UX Designer in New York

Dig into every angle of a ux designer salary ($131,250 median) in New York — take-home pay, affordability, taxes, mortgage, retirement, and city-level data.

Take-home pay on $131,250 in New York

What you can afford on $131,250 in New York

Tax brackets on $131,250 in New York

$500,000 mortgage in New York

Retirement at 30 earning $140,000

Savings benchmarks and projections for your income level.

UX Designer salary in New York

Drill down to city-level salary data for New York, New York.

Related Tools

Salary CalculatorNet Worth CalculatorMortgage Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median ux designer salary in New York?

The median ux designer salary in New York is $131,250, compared to a national median of $105,000.