P
Pulsafi

Cost of Living in Anna Maria, FL

2026 data for Anna Maria, FL • Population: 1,510

125Cost of Living Index
📈 More Expensive

+25% more expensive than the US average (100)

1-Bedroom Rent

$1,600/month

Average monthly rent for a one-bedroom apartment

2-Bedroom Rent

$2,000/month

Average monthly rent for a two-bedroom apartment

Median Income

$62,821/year

Median household income in Anna Maria

Population

1,510residents

Estimated population of Anna Maria

How Far Does Your Salary Go?

A salary in Anna Maria has different purchasing power than the national average. Use the equivalence below to understand what your salary is worth compared to the US average.

Earning in Anna Maria
$50,000
Worth nationwide$40,000
20%
Earning in Anna Maria
$75,000
Worth nationwide$60,000
20%
Earning in Anna Maria
$100,000
Worth nationwide$80,000
20%
Earning in Anna Maria
$150,000
Worth nationwide$120,000
20%

Formula: Your salary in Anna Maria ÷ COL index × 100 = equivalent national salary. A $40,000 national salary gives you the same purchasing power as $50,000 in Anna Maria.

Housing Affordability Analysis

Rent as % of Income

30.6%

For a 1-bedroom apartment at median income. Experts suggest under 30% is affordable.

Monthly Rent to Income

1 : 3.3

Ratio of monthly income to monthly 1-bedroom rent.

What is a Cost of Living Index?

A cost of living index measures the relative cost of goods and services in a city compared to a national baseline (set at 100). An index of 150 means the city is 50% more expensive than average. An index of 80 means it's 20% cheaper than average.

The index typically includes housing, groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare—the major expense categories for households.

Compare with Other Cities

See how Anna Maria's cost of living stacks up against nearby and similar cities.

Financial Tools to Explore

Use these Pulsafi calculators to plan your finances based on Anna Maria's cost of living.

Cost of Living Guide for Anna Maria, FL

Overview

Anna Maria has a cost of living index of 125, making it 25% more expensive than the national average. With a population of 1,510 and a median household income of $62,821, understanding the true cost of living here is essential for financial planning.

Housing Market

The housing market in Anna Maria reflects its cost of living index. A one-bedroom apartment averages $1,600 per month, while a two-bedroom apartment costs approximately $2,000 per month. For renters, this typically consumes 30.6% of the median household income—above the recommended 30% threshold.