P
Pulsafi

Cost of Living in Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

2026 data for Ponte Vedra Beach, FL • Population: 36,230

130Cost of Living Index
📈 More Expensive

+30% more expensive than the US average (100)

1-Bedroom Rent

$1,700/month

Average monthly rent for a one-bedroom apartment

2-Bedroom Rent

$2,100/month

Average monthly rent for a two-bedroom apartment

Median Income

$112,234/year

Median household income in Ponte Vedra Beach

Population

36,230residents

Estimated population of Ponte Vedra Beach

How Far Does Your Salary Go?

A salary in Ponte Vedra Beach has different purchasing power than the national average. Use the equivalence below to understand what your salary is worth compared to the US average.

Earning in Ponte Vedra Beach
$50,000
Worth nationwide$38,462
23.1%
Earning in Ponte Vedra Beach
$75,000
Worth nationwide$57,692
23.1%
Earning in Ponte Vedra Beach
$100,000
Worth nationwide$76,923
23.1%
Earning in Ponte Vedra Beach
$150,000
Worth nationwide$115,385
23.1%

Formula: Your salary in Ponte Vedra Beach ÷ COL index × 100 = equivalent national salary. A $38,462 national salary gives you the same purchasing power as $50,000 in Ponte Vedra Beach.

Housing Affordability Analysis

Rent as % of Income

18.2%

For a 1-bedroom apartment at median income. Experts suggest under 30% is affordable.

Monthly Rent to Income

1 : 5.5

Ratio of monthly income to monthly 1-bedroom rent.

What is a Cost of Living Index?

A cost of living index measures the relative cost of goods and services in a city compared to a national baseline (set at 100). An index of 150 means the city is 50% more expensive than average. An index of 80 means it's 20% cheaper than average.

The index typically includes housing, groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare—the major expense categories for households.

Compare with Other Cities

See how Ponte Vedra Beach's cost of living stacks up against nearby and similar cities.

Financial Tools to Explore

Use these Pulsafi calculators to plan your finances based on Ponte Vedra Beach's cost of living.

Cost of Living Guide for Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Overview

Ponte Vedra Beach has a cost of living index of 130, making it 30% more expensive than the national average. With a population of 36,230 and a median household income of $112,234, understanding the true cost of living here is essential for financial planning.

Housing Market

The housing market in Ponte Vedra Beach reflects its cost of living index. A one-bedroom apartment averages $1,700 per month, while a two-bedroom apartment costs approximately $2,100 per month. For renters, this typically consumes 18.2% of the median household income—within the recommended 30% threshold.

Income and Affordability

With a median household income of $112,234, Ponte Vedra Beach residents earn slightly above the national median. When factoring in the local cost of living, a salary of $57,692in Ponte Vedra Beach provides the same purchasing power as $75,000 nationally.